Edinburgh Winter Shore League 2026: Match 1 Results & Newhaven Match 2 Preview

Edinburgh Winter Shore League

Edinburgh Winter Shore League 2026: Match 1 Results

The Edinburgh Winter Shore League got off to a cracking start on Friday 16th October, with 24 anglers turning out for the opening match at Newhaven (East). The league is once again supported by Edinburgh Angling Centre, fishingmegastore and Cox & Rawle.

A Cracking Start at Newhaven

According to organiser Ian, the usual huge numbers of Whiting failed to appear, but the venue certainly didn't disappoint. There were plenty of good-sized Codling caught throughout the evening, along with a couple of Dogfish measuring over 60cm and even a Short Spined Sea Scorpion making an appearance.

A total of 170 fish were recorded during the three-hour match and all 24 anglers managed to catch. No blanking pegs is always a good result, especially on an opening night!

Chris Cooper got his league campaign off to the best possible start, landing 17 fish for an impressive 606 points and taking first place. One of the standout performances came from junior angler Carson Anderson, who finished second with 15 fish for 388 points.

Carson more than held his own against the senior competitors, finishing just ahead of Mike Kyle, who took third with 14 fish for 382 points.

There were some cracking individual fish caught too, with Lindsay Bell recording the longest fish of the evening, a 64cm Dogfish.

Edinburgh Winter Shore League 2026: Match 1 Results

Venue: Newhaven (East)
Date: Friday 16th October 2026
Anglers: 24
Fish Counted: 170

Pos Angler Peg Fish Longest Points League
1Chris Cooper17174560615
2Carson Anderson (Jnr)23153338813
3Mike Kyle15144438212
4Dave McKervail18114034511
5Lindsay Bell21106429010
6Stevie Burns612202709
7Gordon Lyall811222548
8David Cooper77431937
9Thomas Slow136341916
10Gus Brindle168241855
11Gordon McLeod47341824
12Scott Emmerson97221753
13Alan Haggon245631672
14Stewart Falconer105421651
15Eryk Janik207381631
16Michael Gilbertson25401541
17Caelan Anderson14421521
18Stevie Souter144411181
19James Kemp223411131
20Chris Anderson54391091
21Thomas Campbell192591071
22Kevin McNeish12329861
23Chris Barrett11222531
24David Kemp3120251

Longest Fish: Lindsay Bell, 64cm Dogfish.
Note: All 24 anglers recorded fish.

A great start to the new season and well done to everyone who took part, particularly young Carson for showing the seniors how it's done!

Match 2: Newhaven (West), Friday 30th October

The league returns to Newhaven for the second match on Friday 30th October, this time fishing the western end of the breakwater.

After such a productive opening match, there's plenty to look forward to. The Codling certainly made their presence felt last time out, but it'll be interesting to see whether the Whiting turn up in their usual numbers for Match 2.

If they do, alongside the Codling, we could be in for another busy evening with plenty of fish to keep the competitors occupied. With league points already on the board, the pressure will also be on those chasing the early leaders.

Ian reports that the forecast is for south to south-westerly winds, which should hopefully provide reasonable conditions for the evening's fishing.

With the changing conditions Ian reckons that tactics might have to vary between slightly larger hooks and worm or crab baits for the Codling and the usual small hooks and fish baits for the Whiting.

Match 2: Friday 30th October 2026

Venue Newhaven (West)
Registration 6.15pm to 6.30pm
Meeting Point Western Breakwater, EH6 6PA
Fishing Times 7.00pm to 10.00pm
Booking Pre-booking essential

The league will once again be contested over six matches, with each angler's best five results counting towards the final standings.

As ever if you need any advice on fishing in around the city, tackle and bait for the matches come see us at the Edinburgh Angling Centre, Unit E Granton Retail Park, 65 West Harbour Road EH5 1PW. For Directions Click HERE

Good luck to everyone fishing Match 2. Hopefully the Codling are still around, the Whiting make an appearance and we have another cracking night's fishing!

Comments